ACCEPT PRIVACY POLICY

CREATE A NEW ACCOUNT


Richardson International Limited and its subsidiaries, including Richardson International (Quebec) Limited, Richardson Pioneer Limited, Westmor Terminals Inc. and Tri-Lake Agri Limited (collectively, "Richardson") recognize the importance of personal privacy and strive to protect personal information that we collect from our customers in accordance with our obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other provincial privacy legislation applicable to our business. Richardson also recognizes its obligations under Canadian anti-spam legislation and ensures the compliance of its electronic communications with our customers.

Personal information (as defined in PIPEDA or any applicable provincial equivalent legislation) that you provide to Richardson in the course of business dealings, which may include your name, company name (if any), address, email address, telephone number and information about your purchase(s) of crop inputs from Richardson and/or your sale(s) of grain and other harvested crops to Richardson may be collected, retained, used and disclosed for any or all of the following purposes:

  1. to process, administer and carry out the intent of any contract of purchase or sale of products or services or any financing contract entered into by you with Richardson, including communicating with you in relation to such contracts;
  2. to comply with applicable laws (including any required notices to you and disclosure to government agencies or authorities);
  3. to market, purchase and sell crop inputs, grain or other harvested crops;
  4. for insurance purposes;
  5. for credit reporting, analysis and investigation;
  6. to allow Richardson or its suppliers to notify you of important information about products that you have purchased, including health, environmental and product bulletins;
  7. to create and maintain an on-line account for you on our website which enables you to access various on-line tools and to view your account information, including certain of your contracts and other documents with Richardson, electronically;
  8. to process and execute on requests by you to be able to sign certain of your contracts and other documents with Richardson by electronic signature;
  9. to create, maintain and update customer databases and facilitate market analysis (including analysis of your buying and selling patterns);
  10. to determine your suitability or needs for Richardson’s other available products and services, and to provide you with offers in relation to same;
  11. for use in Richardson’s customer loyalty programs and direct marketing services;
  12. for disclosure to Richardson’s affiliated companies, suppliers, co-venturers and business partners for any of the foregoing purposes; and
  13. to facilitate customer identification for Richardson’s suppliers’ rebate and incentive programs.

The use of your personal information for the purposes described in (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) (also including (xii) as it relates to these purposes) (the "Essential Purposes") is mandatory in order to allow Richardson to administer contracts that it enters into with you. If you have signed-up and been approved by Richardson for an on-line account on our website, then the purpose described in (vii) is also an Essential Purpose. If you have requested and been granted the right to sign contracts and other documents with us electronically on our website, the purpose in (viii) is also an Essential Purpose.

If you do not consent to Richardson's collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information with respect to the purposes described in (ix), (x), (xi) and (xii) (also including (xii) as it relates to these purposes) (the "Non-Essential Purposes"), please uncheck the box for use of personal information below.

Communications with you which use electronic communications, may require your consent, and may also require Richardson to provide you with certain information, such as contact information and the ability to cease receiving electronic communications from us. Richardson may use electronic communications to give you notifications about your contracts, pick-ups and deliveries, Richardson programs and products and other communications relating to your business. Richardson may use email, instant messages, text message or any other form of telecommunication to communicate with you using the contact information you have provided.

You can always contact Richardson by replying to any electronic communication you receive from us. At any time, if you wish to cease receiving electronic communications from us, you can also give us that notice by simply replying to the electronic communication.

If you would like us to communicate with any other person, whether an employee or a contractor, in connection with the administration of your contracts with Richardson, or for any other reason relating to your business, you confirm to Richardson that you have received such person's consent for Richardson to use electronic communications to contact them.

The ability to use electronic communications to contact you is important for Richardson to be able to provide you with information in a timely manner, and to administer your contracts in the way most convenient for you. If you do not allow electronic communications to be sent to you, you may not be receiving information from Richardson in the most timely manner. If you do not consent to Richardson using electronic communications with you, please uncheck the box for electronic communications below. Even if you uncheck the box for electronic communications below, you acknowledge that you may still receive electronic communications from Richardson to the extent that they relate to your access and use of an on-line account on our website for the administration of contracts and documents between you and Richardson, for which you have been provided account credentials.


Online Access

If you have an on-line account on our website, personal information about you will be available by accessing your account with your account number and confidential password, and you are solely responsible for ensuring that no one else obtains or uses your confidential account credentials to access or use your account, except for those individuals specifically authorized by you to do so. Richardson is not responsible for unauthorized access or use by any other person of your confidential account credentials to access personal information about you through any on-line account you have on the Richardson website. Full terms and conditions relating to your online account and terms of access are available on the Richardson website.

Each time you access your account on our website by using your secure customer login and confidential password (your "account credentials"), you are representing to, and agreeing with, Richardson that you are the grower delivering or contracting to deliver grain to one or more of our Ag Business Centres and to whom we have assigned the account credentials, and that all information provided to us by you (including in any application form or account opening documentation delivered to us by you or in any fillable form completed by you on our website) is and will be true, correct and complete in all respects and at all times and that you will notify us promptly if any of that information changes. You agree that each time you log into your account, you will verify your account information, including your contact details and our Ag Business Centre designated as your local elevator, and will notify us promptly if any of the account information is incomplete or inaccurate.

You understand that through your online account you will have the ability to receive contracts and other documents (each, a "Richardson Document") from us by e-mail, other electronic communications or by accessing your account on our website using your secure account credentials. You consent to your receipt of Richardson Documents electronically from us and to your receipt of emails, or other electronic communications, from us in relation to Richardson Documents.

You understand that access to our website is provided by way of the account number assigned to you by us and the confidential password you establish for your account number (your account credentials), and therefore, that knowledge of your account credentials by any other person may result in that person being able to access your account information on our website (including Richardson Documents posted to your account). We are expressly authorized by you to allow access to your account on our website to, and (where you have requested and been granted the right to sign Richardson Documents electronically) to accept Electronic Signatures from, anyone using your account credentials. We are entitled to assume without enquiry that anyone accessing your account with your account credentials is you or has been authorized by you to carry out these actions, including, where you have requested and been granted such right, any Electronic Signatures on Richardson Documents effected on your account. You understand and agree that maintenance of the security of access to your account on our website (including the strict confidentiality of your account credentials) is your sole responsibility. You agree to maintain reasonable and appropriate security precautions, including without limitation, ensuring that your account credentials are known only to you and to persons specifically authorized by you to access and use your account, and are not made available to any other person, and changing your password as needed to preclude any other person from accessing your account on our website. You agree to give us immediate notice of any unauthorized access to your account or to your account credentials by email to corporateaffairs@richardson.ca. You also agree that you will not access or try to access restricted areas of our computer system or perform or try to perform functions that are not authorized. If we reasonably suspect that you are doing so or that you are using your account credentials or our website in any inappropriate manner, we may, without notice and without prejudice to any other remedies available to us, suspend or terminate access to your account on our website. Your account credentials remain our sole property and may be suspended or terminated by us at any time without notice or liability to you or to any other person. You specifically agree to indemnify and hold harmless Richardson and all of its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities and costs incurred by Richardson or by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof, or by you, arising out of or in respect of any unauthorized use of your account accessed by your account credentials.

You are solely responsible at your own cost to ensure that you have the necessary hardware, operating system, software, internet browser and access to internet necessary to use your account on our website. This includes, without limitation, Adobe Acrobat Reader or equivalent for PDF files. You understand that data and information transmitted over the Internet can be lost or subject to errors that result in it not arriving exactly in the form it was sent or intended to arrive in. We are not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, howsoever caused, arising out of your use of our website, including any damages you may suffer if you transmit confidential or sensitive information to us or if we communicate such information to you over the Internet. You acknowledge and accept that our website may be unavailable from time to time due to maintenance or unanticipated circumstances. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss, error or transmission or communication failure.

You acknowledge that access to your account, and the website is in English only. You have expressly agreed that this Agreement and all related documents be drafted in English. Vous avez expressément requis que les présentes et tout document y affèrent soient rédigés en langue anglaise.

Our policy on dealing with your personal information and any electronic communications with you in the context of the Essential Purposes and Non-Essential Purposes, as set out above, should be read and understood as supplemental to our general Privacy Policy (available for review at http://www.richardson.ca/legal). If there is any conflict between the terms of this policy and our Privacy Policy as it relates to the Essential Purposes and Non-Essential Purposes, this policy shall prevail to the extent of the inconsistency. Any general questions that you may have with respect to this policy or our Privacy Policy, including as it relates to electronic communications, may be directed in person to the Richardson location with which you do business, by replying to the electronic communication which you received, via mail to: Privacy Compliance Officer, c/o Legal Department, 2800 - One Lombard Place, Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3B 0X8, or by email to communications@richardson.ca.

I authorize Richardson to collect, retain, use and disclose my personal information for the Essential Purposes listed above. I further authorize Richardson to collect, retain, use and disclose my personal information for the Non-Essential Purposes listed above, unless I have unchecked the box below to indicate that my information will not be so used.

I authorize Richardson to send me electronic communications to the electronic address(es) I have provided to Richardson. I confirm that I have received, and that each electronic communication to me will be deemed to contain, the name of the person sending it, Richardson’s legal name and mailing address, the phone number or email address of the person sending it, and the notice that I may cease receiving electronic messages by replying to the sender and requesting that I be unsubscribed from the message list.

If I give Richardson any electronic address to use in connection with electronic communications or otherwise as part of my contact information or the contact information of any third party, such as an employee, a relative, a partner or a contractor, I confirm that I have the authority to provide such electronic address to Richardson, and that the holder of such address has consented to receive electronic communications from Richardson in connection with my business.

I confirm that I am solely responsible for the security and confidentiality of any account number and password granted to me to access and use any on-line account that I have on the Richardson website.

I understand that my denial of consent to allow Richardson to use my personal information for the Non-Essential Purposes may disqualify me from participation in customer loyalty, rebate or incentive programs offered by Richardson or its suppliers. I understand that failing to consent to receiving electronic communications, or unsubscribing from electronic communications, subject to the exceptions noted in this document, may result in me not receiving information from Richardson in a timely manner. This consent to the use of my personal information and to receiving electronic communications shall continue in force and effect until terminated by me, by giving notice in writing to Richardson.

I have read and accept the privacy policy (This box must be checked to continue)

I consent to Richardson's use of my personal information (the "Non-Essential Purposes")
This box must be checked in order to view your transactions.

I consent to Richardson using commercial electronic messages for its communications with me

I would like to receive Richardson Pioneer Agronomic Update email communications.

I would like to receive Daily Market Update email communications.